Newington HS Athletic Department
 Twitter  Facebook   
Choose A Team
Newington Athletics
Indoor Track

School Records

Boys Records
Event
YearAthletePerformance
55m2017Caldwell, CJ6.64
55HH1965Loomis7.82
100m2002Weir, Jermaine10.79
110HH / 100HH1969Boorman, Peter15.54
200m1991Nicholson, Robert22.46
300m1965Loomis36.96
300H1976Callahan, Richard39.7
400m1964Loomis49.24
400H2006Parker, Tyler56.62
600m2013Gagnon, Troy1:26.32
800m1977Boehm, David157.34
1000m 2007  Pilz, Danny  2:38.76
1600m1968Melly, James4:16.24
3200m1967Hall, James9:15.44
5000m2007Pilz, Daniel15:45
3000m Steeplechase1975Wartschow, Daniel9:34.40 
Pole Vault1977Traficanti, Phil13' 00"
Long Jump1993Breen, Justin22' 9"
Triple Jump1964Flynn46' 2"
High Jump2010Lebron, Nick6' 6"
Shot1976Swanke, Karl59' 11"
Discus1976Swanke, Karl176' 4"
Javelin1976Swanke, Karl197' 1"
Hammer1980Swanke, Rob196'
Decathalon 1980Pelton, Mike5914
4x100m2013Teevan, Ryan
Beauford, Gagnon
44.65
4x200m2013Rivera, Teevan, Gagnon, Ryan1:36.00
4x400m1976Martin, Wartschow
D'Angelo, Callahan
3:27.34
4x800m1969Silva, Bennet
Boloz, Melly
8:03.04
Sprint Medley2006Belanger, Theriault
Parker, Pilz
3:34.28
Distance Medley2006Dalidowitz, Krusell,
Pilz, Schumacher
11:16.09

Girls Records

Event
Year Athlete Performance
55m 2010 Forrest, Dannielle 7.56
55HH 2007 Avery, Taryn 9.92
100m 2016 Padykula, Claudia 12.51
110HH / 100HH 1980 Gentile, Susan 16.14
200m 2016 Padykula, Claudia 26.29
300m 2020 Mullings, Olivia 42.61
300H 1991 Hyde, Allison 47.93
400m 1991 Belden, Meredith 60.33
400H      
600m 2014 Ryan, Caroline 1:41.95
800m 2011 Zydanowicz, Hannah 2:17.27
1000m 2005 Kobylarz, Katie 3:19.17
1600m 2012 McNally, Kaylie 5:08.32
3200m 2012 McNally, Kaylie 11:11.50
5000m      
3000m Steeplechase      
Pole Vault 2002/2013 Schlunder, Britta & Buonocore, Laura 9' 6
Long Jump 2007 Shelkova, Vlada 17' 10"
Triple Jump 2015 Rodriguez, Wilmarie 36' 2"
High Jump 1992 Kelly, Beth 5' 2"
Shot 1999 Weir, Alethia 37' 6
Discus 1978 Quintaglia, Jay 132'
Javelin 2011 Dagata, Jordan 112' 3
Hammer  
Heptathalon 2007 Shelkova, Vlada 3918
4x100m 2016 Andrews, Mezquia,
Akosa, Padykula
50.74
4x200m 2016 Andrews, Morris
Akosa, Padykula
1:51.8
4x400m 2011 Forsman, Zydanowicz
Westman, Buonocore
4:12.48
4x800m 2011 Knapp, Westman
 McNally, Zydanowicz
9:45.39
Sprint Medley  2020 Mamaclay, Gallagher,
Pelton, Mullings
 4:34.25
Distance Medley  2014  Zacharias, Rodriguez, Ryan, Majdoub  14:12.96
Web Solutions Connecticut CT Web Design & Development Company